Planners About
Home Buying

How Much House Can I Afford on 80k Salary?

With an $80,000 annual income, $280,000-$290,000 keeps you inside the standard 28% rule, and $300,000-$320,000 is a stretch many lenders will still approve. Here's exactly how to calculate your budget and avoid becoming house poor.

Updated September 29, 2026
15 min read
$1,867
Max housing payment (28%)
$280K-$320K
Affordable home range
$6,667
Gross monthly income
Key Takeaways

Key Takeaways

  • Maximum housing payment: $1,867/month (28% of $6,667 gross monthly income)
  • Affordable home price range: $280,000-$290,000 within the 28% rule, up to $320,000 as a stretch, with 20% down at the 6.65% example rate (about $280,000 at the September 24, 2026 average of 7.03%)
  • Monthly take-home pay: Approximately $5,000-$5,400 after taxes
  • Conservative approach: Keep payments under $1,250/month (25% of take-home)
  • With existing debt: Reduce your housing budget by your monthly debt payments

Calculate Your Exact Numbers →

Section 1

Quick Answer: Your 80k Salary Home Budget

If you earn $80,000 per year, your gross monthly income is $6,667. Using the industry-standard 28/36 rule:

Metric Amount Calculation
Gross Monthly Income $6,667 $80,000 / 12
Max Housing Payment (28%) $1,867 $6,667 x 0.28
Max Total Debt (36%) $2,400 $6,667 x 0.36
Affordable Home Price $280,000-$290,000 (up to $320,000 as a stretch) With 20% down, at the 6.65% example rate

About the rate: every table on this page uses 6.65% as a fixed example rate: it is the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (PMMS) 30-year fixed average for the week of August 20, 2026. By the week of September 24, 2026, the average had risen to 7.03%. At 7.03%, principal and interest on the $240,000 loan in Section 3 is about $1,602 a month, so the $300,000 home with 20% down costs about $2,002 a month (30.0% of gross income), and the $1,867 housing budget supports about $280,000 of home instead of about $289,000.

Freddie Mac publishes this average every week. The most recent figure when this page was built:

As of October 8, 2026, the average 30-year fixed mortgage rate was 7.40%. Source: Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States [MORTGAGE30US], retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (opens in new tab).

Important

This $1,867 maximum includes your entire housing payment: principal, interest, property taxes, homeowner's insurance, PMI (if applicable), and HOA fees. It's not just your mortgage payment.

Section 2

The 28/36 Rule Explained for 80k Earners

The 28/36 rule is the standard guideline lenders and financial advisors use to determine home affordability. Here's how it applies to your $80,000 salary:

The 28% Rule: Your Housing Limit

Your total monthly housing costs should not exceed 28% of your gross monthly income.

  • Gross monthly income: $6,667
  • 28% of $6,667 = $1,867 maximum housing payment

This payment must cover all housing costs (PITI):

  • Principal - the amount paying down your loan
  • Interest - the cost of borrowing
  • Taxes - property taxes (typically 1-2% of home value annually)
  • Insurance - homeowner's insurance plus PMI if down payment is under 20%

The 36% Rule: Your Total Debt Limit

Your total monthly debt payments (housing + all other debts) should not exceed 36% of your gross monthly income.

  • 36% of $6,667 = $2,400 maximum total debt
  • Available for housing after other debts: $2,400 minus existing monthly debt payments

How Existing Debt Affects Your 80k Budget

Your Monthly Debts Max Housing Payment Estimated Home Price
$0 (no debt) $1,867 $280,000-$290,000
$300 (car payment) $1,867 (still limited by 28%) $280,000-$290,000
$500 (car + credit cards) $1,867 (still limited by 28%) $280,000-$290,000
$700 (car + student loans) $1,700 $260,000-$270,000
$1,000 (multiple debts) $1,400 $210,000-$220,000

Note: When your debt pushes you past the 36% limit, your housing budget drops below the 28% maximum. That happens once your other debts exceed about $533/month ($2,400 - $1,867).

Estimated prices use the same basis as the Section 3 examples: 20% down, a 30-year loan at the 6.65% example rate, property tax of 1.1% a year, insurance of $125/month per $300,000 of price, and no PMI. Each range is the $10,000 band containing the price that row's maximum payment supports: $1,867 supports about $289,000, $1,700 about $263,000, and $1,400 about $216,000. Buying at $300,000-$320,000 is the stretch described above: a $320,000 home costs about $2,070/month on this basis, above the 28% limit.

Section 3

Monthly Mortgage Payment Breakdown on 80k Salary

Let's examine what your monthly payment looks like for different home prices at your income level.

Example 1: $300,000 Home (Conservative Choice)

This is a comfortable choice for an $80,000 income, leaving room for savings and emergencies.

Component 20% Down ($60k) 10% Down ($30k)
Loan Amount $240,000 $270,000
Principal & Interest (6.65%, 30yr) $1,541 $1,733
Property Taxes (~1.1%) $275 $275
Homeowner's Insurance $125 $125
PMI $0 $135
Total Monthly Payment $1,941 $2,268
% of Gross Income 29.1% 34.0%

Recommendation

A $300,000 home with 20% down lands just above the 28% threshold at 29.1% of gross income. With 10% down the ratio rises further, but many lenders will still approve this loan.

Example 2: $350,000 Home (Maximum Stretch)

This is at the upper limit of what you should consider on an $80,000 salary.

Component 20% Down ($70k) 10% Down ($35k)
Loan Amount $280,000 $315,000
Principal & Interest (6.65%, 30yr) $1,798 $2,022
Property Taxes (~1.1%) $321 $321
Homeowner's Insurance $145 $145
PMI $0 $158
Total Monthly Payment $2,264 $2,646
% of Gross Income 34.0% 39.7%

Warning

A $350,000 home exceeds the 28% guideline in both scenarios. While lenders may approve this, you'll have less money for savings, emergencies, and lifestyle.

Both tables above run the same principal-and-interest amortization formula our mortgage calculator uses, plus taxes, insurance, and PMI. See the mortgage calculator methodology page for the formula derivation and how each line item is calculated.

Run this example in the Mortgage Calculator (the $300,000 home, 20% down)

Run this example in the Mortgage Calculator (the $300,000 home, 10% down)

Run this example in the Mortgage Calculator (the $350,000 home, 20% down)

Run this example in the Mortgage Calculator (the $350,000 home, 10% down)

Section 4

Down Payment Impact on Your 80k Budget

Your down payment significantly affects both your monthly payment and how much home you can afford.

Down Payment Scenarios for 80k Income

Down Payment Amount on $300k Home Monthly Payment* PMI Required?
3% (Conventional) $9,000 $2,413 Yes (~$145/mo)
3.5% (FHA) $10,500 $2,391 Yes (~$133/mo, MIP for life)
5% $15,000 $2,370 Yes (~$140/mo)
10% $30,000 $2,268 Yes (~$135/mo)
20% $60,000 $1,941 No

*Includes principal, interest, taxes ($275/mo), insurance ($125/mo), and PMI where applicable. Based on the 6.65% example rate (see Section 1 for the current average).

Should You Wait to Save 20% Down?

On an $80,000 salary, saving $60,000 for a 20% down payment on a $300,000 home takes time. Consider these factors:

Advantages of 20% down:

  • No PMI, which on this $300,000 home would cost about $81 to $204 a month with 3% to 10% down ($291,000 to $270,000 borrowed), at Freddie Mac's estimate of $30 to $70 a month per $100,000 borrowed
  • Lower monthly payments
  • Better interest rates typically offered
  • More equity from day one

Advantages of buying sooner with less down:

  • Start building equity now instead of paying rent
  • Home prices may increase while you save
  • Lock in current interest rates
  • PMI is temporary and can be removed at 20% equity

Savings Timeline

If you save $1,000/month, it takes 5 years to save $60,000 for 20% down on a $300,000 home. However, you could buy with 5% down ($15,000) in just 15 months.

Section 5

Interest Rate Scenarios for 80k Earners

Your interest rate dramatically affects how much house you can afford. Here's how different rates impact a $280,000 loan (20% down on $350,000).

Interest Rate Monthly P&I Total Monthly* Total Interest (30yr)
5.5% $1,590 $2,056 $292,400
6.0% $1,679 $2,145 $324,440
6.5% $1,770 $2,236 $357,200
7.0% $1,863 $2,329 $390,680
7.5% $1,958 $2,424 $424,880

*Includes taxes ($321/mo) and insurance ($145/mo) for $350,000 home

Key insight: A 1% difference in interest rate changes your monthly payment by about $185 and your total interest paid by over $66,000 (in the table above, 6.0% vs. 7.0% is $1,679 vs. $1,863 per month and $324,440 vs. $390,680 in total interest). Even a half point moves the payment about $91/month. Shopping multiple lenders can save you thousands.

Run this example in the Mortgage Calculator (the 6.0% row)

Run this example in the Mortgage Calculator (the 7.0% row)

How Credit Score Affects Your Loan's Price

On a conventional loan, Fannie Mae charges a loan-level price adjustment (LLPA) that rises as the credit score falls. It is a one-time price on the loan amount, charged to the lender, not a rate premium: a lender may pass it on as points at closing or as a higher interest rate, and how much rate that adds varies by lender. For a purchase loan with 20% down (75.01% to 80% loan-to-value) and a term longer than 15 years, Fannie Mae's Loan-Level Price Adjustment Matrix dated September 9, 2026 sets:

Credit Score LLPA (share of loan) On a $280,000 Loan*
780 or higher0.375%$1,050
760-7790.625%$1,750
740-7590.875%$2,450
720-7391.250%$3,500
700-7191.375%$3,850
680-6991.750%$4,900
660-6791.875%$5,250
640-6592.250%$6,300
639 or lower2.750%$7,700

*20% down on $350,000; each figure is the LLPA percentage times $280,000. Source: Fannie Mae Loan-Level Price Adjustment Matrix (September 9, 2026) (opens in new tab), Purchase Money Loans, LLPA by Classic FICO Score/LTV Ratio. Other LLPAs in the matrix (for example for a condominium) add to these, and Fannie Mae waives them for HomeReady loans and for first-time homebuyers with qualifying income at or below 100% of area median income (120% in high-cost areas).

Section 6

Property Taxes and Insurance Considerations

Beyond your mortgage payment, property taxes and insurance significantly impact your total housing cost.

Property Tax Variations by State

Property taxes vary dramatically by location. On a $300,000 home:

State Example Effective Rate Annual Tax Monthly
Hawaii (lowest) 0.29% $870 $73
Colorado 0.51% $1,530 $128
California 0.74% $2,220 $185
National Average 1.10% $3,300 $275
Texas 1.80% $5,400 $450
New Jersey (highest) 2.47% $7,410 $618

Important

In high-tax states like New Jersey or Texas, property taxes alone could be $400-$600/month, significantly reducing how much home you can afford on an $80,000 salary.

Homeowner's Insurance Costs

Average homeowner's insurance costs $1,200-$2,000 per year ($100-$167/month) for a $300,000 home. Costs are higher in:

  • Hurricane-prone areas (Florida, Gulf Coast)
  • Wildfire zones (California, Colorado)
  • Tornado alley (Oklahoma, Kansas)
  • Areas with older homes
Section 7

Conservative vs. Maximum Budget: What's Right for You?

While lenders may approve you for more, buying below your maximum leaves room for life's other priorities.

The House Poor Trap

Being "house poor" means your mortgage consumes so much income that you can't save, invest, or enjoy life. On an $80,000 salary, here's how different housing costs affect your budget:

Approach Housing Payment Left After Taxes & Housing* Room for Savings?
Conservative (25% take-home) $1,250 $3,750/month Yes - $500-$800/mo easily
Standard (28% gross) $1,867 $3,133/month Yes - $300-$500/mo
Stretched (33% gross) $2,200 $2,800/month Tight - maybe $100-$200/mo
Maximum (40% gross) $2,667 $2,333/month Unlikely - living paycheck to paycheck

*Assumes $5,000/month take-home pay on $80,000 salary

Recommended Budget Allocation on 80k

Here's a healthy budget breakdown for an $80,000 earner:

  • Housing (25% of take-home to 28% of gross): $1,250-$1,867/month
  • Retirement savings (15%): $1,000/month toward 401(k)/IRA
  • Emergency fund: Build to 3-6 months expenses ($15,000-$30,000)
  • Other goals: Vacation, car replacement, children's education

The Bottom Line

On an $80,000 salary, a $280,000-$290,000 home keeps you inside the 28% rule. $300,000-$320,000 is a stretch many lenders will still approve. Above $320,000, you're likely stretching too thin.

Section 8

Debt-to-Income Ratio: What Lenders Actually Look At

While the 28/36 rule is a helpful guideline, lenders focus on your debt-to-income (DTI) ratio. Understanding this helps you know what you'll actually qualify for.

Front-End vs. Back-End DTI

  • Front-end DTI: Housing costs / gross monthly income (target: under 28%)
  • Back-End DTI: All monthly debts / gross monthly income (target: under 36%)

What Lenders Will Approve

While the traditional 28/36 rule is conservative, many lenders approve higher ratios:

Loan Type Maximum DTI Typically Approved
Conventional (Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac) 36% when manually underwritten, up to 45% when the borrower meets Fannie Mae's credit score and reserve requirements, and 50% through Desktop Underwriter (Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-02)
FHA Up to 50% with compensating factors
VA No strict limit; uses residual income
USDA Up to 41% typically

Warning

Just because a lender approves you for a 45% DTI doesn't mean you should take it. On an $80,000 salary, that would be a $3,000/month housing payment, leaving little room for savings or emergencies.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

On an $80,000 salary, $280,000-$290,000 keeps you inside the 28% housing-payment rule; $300,000-$320,000 is a stretch many lenders will still approve. Your maximum monthly housing payment under the 28% rule is $1,867 (28% of $6,667 gross monthly income). The exact price depends on your down payment, interest rate, property taxes, and existing debts.

On an $80,000 salary, the recommended maximum monthly mortgage payment (including taxes, insurance, and PMI) is $1,867 based on the 28% housing ratio. For a $320,000 home with 20% down at the 6.65% example rate (the Freddie Mac average for the week of August 20, 2026; it was 7.03% for the week of September 24, 2026), your principal and interest payment would be approximately $1,643/month ($1,708 at 7.03%). With this guide's property-tax and insurance assumptions, the total is about $2,070 a month (about $2,135 at 7.03%), above the $1,867 guideline.

A $400,000 house would be a stretch on an $80,000 salary. With 20% down ($80,000), your monthly payment would be approximately $2,400-$2,600 including taxes and insurance, which exceeds the recommended 28% of income ($1,867). You might qualify if you have excellent credit and low other debts, but you'd likely be house poor with little room for savings or emergencies.

Ideally, 20% down payment to avoid PMI. On a $300,000 home, that's $60,000. However, you can buy with as little as 3% down ($9,000) on conventional loans or 3.5% on FHA loans. Lower down payments mean higher monthly payments, plus PMI on a conventional loan: Freddie Mac estimates (opens in new tab) PMI at about $30 to $70 a month for every $100,000 borrowed, so 3% down on a $300,000 home ($291,000 borrowed) adds roughly $87 to $204 a month until you reach 20% equity.

Student loans reduce your home buying power once they push your total debts past the 36% limit. On an $80,000 salary, that limit is $2,400/month for housing plus all other debts, so up to about $533/month of other debt leaves the full $1,867 housing budget in place. With $400/month in student loan payments and no other debts, the 28% cap still binds and your housing budget stays $1,867. If student loans bring your other debts to $700/month, the budget drops to $1,700 (about $263,000 of home with 20% down at the 6.65% example rate, against about $289,000 with no debt); at $1,000/month it drops to $1,400 (about $216,000).

For a conventional mortgage, Fannie Mae's Selling Guide (B3-5.1-01) sets a 620 minimum for a manually underwritten fixed-rate loan (640 for an ARM) and no minimum score for a loan underwritten through its Desktop Underwriter; individual lenders can set higher minimums, and you'll get better rates with 740+. With an $80,000 salary, a lower score also makes the loan cost more: for a purchase loan with 20% down, Fannie Mae's Loan-Level Price Adjustment Matrix (dated September 9, 2026) charges 2.750% of the loan amount at a score of 639 or lower, which includes 620, against 0.375% at 780 or higher. On a $280,000 loan (20% down on $350,000) that is $7,700 against $1,050, a $6,650 difference. It is a one-time price charged to the lender, not a rate: a lender may pass it on as points at closing or as a higher interest rate, and how much rate that adds varies by lender. FHA loans accept scores as low as 580 with 3.5% down.

Section 10

Next Steps for 80k Earners

Ready to move forward with your home purchase? Here's your action plan:

1. Calculate Your Exact Numbers

Use our Mortgage Calculator to input your specific situation, including your actual income, debts, and desired down payment.

2. Check Your Credit Score

Your credit score determines your interest rate. Check your score for free through your bank or credit card company. If it's below 740, consider spending a few months improving it before applying.

3. Get Pre-Approved

A pre-approval letter shows sellers you're serious and tells you exactly what lenders will offer. This doesn't commit you to anything.

4. Set a Realistic Budget

Based on the guidance in this article, consider targeting homes in the $280,000-$290,000 range, inside the 28% rule, if you want to maintain financial flexibility on your $80,000 salary. $300,000-$320,000 is the stretch described above.

5. Factor in All Costs

Beyond your mortgage, budget for:

  • Closing costs (2-5% of home price, or $6,000-$15,000)
  • Moving expenses ($1,000-$5,000)
  • Immediate repairs and furnishing ($2,000-$10,000)
  • Emergency fund (3-6 months of expenses)

Ready to See Your Exact Home Affordability?

Use our free Mortgage Calculator to calculate your maximum home price based on your specific income, debts, and down payment.

See How Much House You Can Afford →

Section 11

Sources

Important

Important Disclaimer

Disclaimer: This content is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or legal advice. Individual circumstances vary, and you should consult with a qualified mortgage professional before making home buying decisions. While we strive for accuracy, interest rates, home prices, and lending guidelines change frequently. Data current as of August 2026. The 6.65% example rate is the Freddie Mac PMMS 30-year fixed average for the week of August 20, 2026; the PMMS was re-checked on September 29, 2026, when the latest weekly average was 7.03% (week of September 24, 2026). Section 1 shows what that higher rate changes. The conventional debt-to-income limits in Section 8 and the credit score minimums in the FAQ were checked on September 29, 2026 against Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-02 and B3-5.1-01.

Content reviewed by Mark at Markco Labs. Learn more about our accuracy standards.

Resources

Related Resources